fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the provisions of current legislation, congresosoriagastronomica.com (hereinafter, also the Website) undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security for the data collected.

Laws on which this privacy policy is based

This privacy policy is based on current Spanish and European legislation on the protection of personal data on the internet. Specifically, it upholds, among others, the following regulations:

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

Law 34/2002 of July 11, on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services (LSSI-CE).

Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5, on Personal Data Protection and Guarantee of Digital Rights.

 

Identity of the data controller

The controller of the data collected on this website is: Fundación Siglo para el Turismo y las Artes de Castilla y León (hereinafter, Fundación Siglo), with Spanish Tax ID No: G47463823. Its contact information is as follows:

Address: Avda. Real Valladolid, 2, 47015 (Valladolid)

Phone number: 983 329 402

Email: dpd.fundacionsiglo@jcyl.es

 

Recording of personal data

The personal data collected by Fundación Siglo through the forms on its pages shall be saved in an automated file in the data controller’s custody for the sole purpose indicated on the corresponding form.

 

Principles applicable to personal data processing

The processing of the data subject’s personal data shall be bound by the following principles set out in Article 5 of the GDPR:

  • Principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency: the data subject’s consent shall be required at all times after receiving completely transparent information about the purposes for which the personal data are being collected.
  • Principle of purpose limitation: personal data shall be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Principle of data minimisation: personal data collected shall be limited to what is strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
  • Principle of accuracy: personal data must be accurate and kept up-to-date.
  • Principle of storage limitation: personal data shall be kept in a form which permits the identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security and confidentiality of the data.
  • Principle of accountability: the data controller shall be responsible for ensuring compliance with the above principles.

 

Personal data categories

The categories of the data processed by Fundación Siglo are limited to identification data. Under no circumstances shall it process special categories of personal data in the sense of Article 9 of the GDPR.

 

Legal basis for personal data processing

The legal basis for personal data processing is consent.  Fundación Siglo undertakes to obtain the data subject’s express and verifiable consent for the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

 

The data subject shall have the right to withdraw consent at any time. It shall be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give consent. As a general rule, the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the use of the Website.

At times when the data subject must or may provide his or her data on forms to make inquiries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Website, he or she shall be informed if the completion of any of these forms is mandatory for the activity to be carried out correctly.

 

Personal data storage periods

Personal data shall only be kept as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are required. Later they shall be deleted, in the absence of legal obligations.

When personal are is obtained, the data subject shall be informed about how long the personal data will be kept or, when this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

 

Personal data recipients

The data subject’s personal data shall not be shared with third parties unless legally required.

In any case, at the time personal data are obtained, the data subject shall be informed of the recipients or categories of recipients of personal data.

 

Personal data of children

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of the GDPR, only children over the age of 16 may grant consent for the lawful processing of their personal data by Fundación Siglo. Where the child is below the age of 16 years, such processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that consent is given or authorised by the holder of parental responsibility over the child.

 

Personal data secrecy and security

Fundación Siglo undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organisational measures, according to the appropriate level of security for the collected data, to ensure the protection of personal data and avoid the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

However, as Fundación Siglo cannot guarantee the impregnability of the internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the data controller undertakes to notify the data subject, without undue delay, of any personal data breach that is likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. In accordance with the provisions of Article 4 of the GDPR, a personal data breach is understood to be a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Personal data will be treated as confidential by the data controller, which undertakes to inform its employees, associates, and any person to whom it makes the information accessible of this confidentiality, guaranteeing it by means of a legal or contractual obligation.

 

Rights derived from personal data processing

The data subject may exercise the following rights recognised in the GDPR before the data controller:

  • Right of access: The data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not Fundación Siglo is processing his or her personal data and, if so, to obtain information about his or her specific personal data and the processing that Fundación Siglo has carried out or is carrying out, as well as information about the origin of this data and the recipients or planned recipients thereof, among other information.
  • Right to rectification: The data subject shall have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data, and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, he or she shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): Provided that current legislation does not establish otherwise, the data subject shall have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning him or her when the data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal ground for the processing; the data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing; the personal data have been unlawfully processed; the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation; or the personal data have been collected in relation to an offer of information society services to a person under the age of 14. In addition to erasing the data, the data controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to those personal data.
  • Right to restriction of processing The data subject shall have the right to restrict processing of his or her personal data. The data subject shall have the right to restrict processing when the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject; the processing is unlawful; the controller no longer needs the personal data, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment of legal claims; and when the data subject has objected to the processing.
  • Right to data portability: In the event that processing is carried out by automated means, the data subject shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her from the controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller. Where technically feasible, the data controller shall directly transmit the personal data to that other controller.
  • Right to object: The data subject shall have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her and for Fundación Siglo de las Artes y las Ciencias to refrain from processing them.
  • The right to not be subject to a decision based on automatic processing, including profiling: The data subject shall have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, unless the current legislation establishes otherwise.

Thus, the data subject may exercise his or her rights through written communication addressed to the data controller.

 

Links to third-party websites

The Website may include hyperlinks or links that provide access to third-party websites unaffiliated with Fundación Siglo and therefore not operated by Fundación Siglo. The owners of these websites will have their own data protection policies, and they alone, in each case, shall be responsible for their own files and privacy-related practices.

 

Claims before the supervisory authority

If the data subject believes there is a problem or a breach of the current regulations concerning the manner in which his or her persona data are being processed, he or she has the right to legal protection and to file a claim with a supervisory authority, particularly in the Member State in which the data subject has his or her habitual residence or workplace, or the place where the alleged breach took place. In the case of Spain, the supervisory authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es).

 

COOKIE POLICY

In compliance with Law 34/2002 of July 11, on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services (LSSI-CE), we hereby inform you that this website, like most sites on the internet, uses cookies to improve and optimise the user experience. Below you will find detailed information on what ‘cookies’ are, what kinds of cookies are used by this website, how to change your cookie settings, and what happens if you deactivate cookies.

1.- What are cookies? A cookie is a small file that is downloaded to the user’s computer in order to store data, which can be updated and retrieved by the entity responsible for its installation.

2.- How can cookie settings be adjusted? By continuing to browse our website, you consent to the use of cookies under the conditions described in this Cookie Policy. As the user, you may exercise your right to block, eliminate and reject the use of cookies at any time, modifying the options in your browser. For example:

  • Internet Explorer: Tools > Internet Options > Privacy > Settings. For more information, please contact Microsoft support or visit the Help section of your browser.
  • Firefox: Tools > Options > Privacy > History > Custom Settings. For more information, please contact Mozilla support or visit the Help section of your browser.
  • Chrome: Settings > Show Advanced Settings > Privacy > Content Settings. For more information, please contact Google support or visit the Help section of your browser.
  • Safari: Preferences > Privacy. For more information, please contact Apple support or visit the Help section of your browser.
  • Opera: Settings > Options > Advanced > Cookies. For more information, please contact Opera support or visit the Help section of your browser.

If your browser does not appear above, check its cookie installation, use and blocking policy.

3.- What kinds of cookies does this website use?

Third-party cookies: These cookies are sent to the user’s terminal device from a device or domain not managed by the editor, but by another entity that processes the data collected by the cookies.

Session cookies: These cookies are designed to collect and store data when the user accesses a website. They are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of the browser until the user leaves the website, so none of them are saved on the user’s hard drive.

Analytics cookies: These cookies, whether processed by us or by third parties, allow us to quantify the number of users and thus carry out statistical measurements and analysis of how users are using the service we offer. Therefore, your browsing activity on our website is analysed in order to improve the range of products or services we offer you.

4.- What happens if cookies are disabled? Some features of the services and areas of this website may not work properly if cookies are disabled.

5.- Is this Cookie Policy updated? Since we may update our website’s Cookie Policy, we recommend reviewing this policy every time you visit our website in order to be properly informed of how and why we use cookies.

 

Our cookies:

Below is a brief description of the cookies we use for our website to run properly.

 

 

Name of cookie Purpose of cookie Description of purpose
Language Feature/Session Selects the language to be displayed to the user on our website.
Cookies accepted Feature/Session Stores information about whether or not the user has accepted the cookie policy.

 

Third-party service providers

Below is a description of the cookies of our third-party service providers:

Name of provider Purpose of cookie Description of purpose More information on the use of these cookies
Google Analytics To quantify the number of website visits Information about usage of the site by users.
Google Maps To make Google Maps work Information for the purpose of visually positioning points of interest related to municipal services.

 

To opt out of Google Analytics, go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Please keep in mind that if you purchase a new computer, install a new browser, or erase or otherwise alter your browser’s cookie file (certain browser updates may apply), the cookie controlling your opt-out status may also be deleted.

 

ACCEPTANCE OF AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

As the user, you are required to read and accept the conditions concerning personal data protection in this Privacy and Cookie Policy and to accept the processing of your personal data so that the data processor may proceed to do so in the manner, during the periods, and for the purposes indicated.

Fundación Siglo reserves the right to modify its Privacy and Cookie Policy as it may see fit, or to reflect any legislative, jurisprudential or doctrinal changes from the Spanish Data Protection Agency. The user shall be explicitly notified of any changes or updates to this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy was updated on September 1, 2020, to adapt to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).